CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M87417

Mr. Sean Cole
Schering-Plough
3070 Route 22 West
Branchburg, NJ 4000

RE: The tariff classification of a Peg Intron Redipen Lower Body Assembly from China or Singapore

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated October 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

You state, “This device is made from plastic components, which are clearly identified with various dose measurements on the clear plastic portion. If the outer portion of the assembly is rotated the inner dose measurement is indicated by the number of MIU’s.” You refer to it as both the “Peg Intron RediPen Lower Body Assembly” and the “Lower Body Assembly of an Injection Syringe”.

Per the sample, the clear plastic tube is also marked in MIUs as well as the threaded, thinner rod.

Per your internet site, the Peg Intron Redipen is designed for use with 30 gauge needles.

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9018.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of syringes. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division